Torbay gardener
Torbay GardenerTorbay gardener image galleryContact the Torbay GardenerTestimonials from a Torbay gardenerPrivacy
No job too small
Contact Torbay gardener Torbay gardener stats

General Data Protection Regulations

South Devon Garden & Landscape Services privacy noticeOn 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect. It represents the biggest change in data protection laws for 20 years, bringing in a new set of rules laid down by the European Commission (EC), which govern the privacy and security of personal data, giving European citizens greater control over their personal data.

The EC defines ‘personal data' as any information that can be used to indirectly identify an individual and GDPR compliance places certain, essential requirements on organisations that collect personal data:

  • We need to obtain informed consent from an individual before collecting, storing, or using their personal data.
  • The individual from whom we collect data has the right to withdraw consent and to be forgotten.
  • The data we collect must be minimized, accurate, and portable.
  • We have specific obligations if the data we store is ever breached.

Our privacy notice sets out how we will meet GDPR requirements



South Devon Garden & Landscape Services privacy notice
South Devon Garden and Landscape Services take your privacy very seriously. We are committed to total transparency and to protecting all information that we hold about you.

What personal information is collected?
This website does not use cookies. We will only use your name, phone number, email or postal address, and any other personal information that you provide, to communicate with you about a specific enquiry that you have made via this website, and to provide any services that you have requested from us.

Who is collecting it?
Any such personal information is collected by Eric and Graham Towler,
trading as South Devon Garden and Landscape Services.

Top

How is it collected?
Personal information is collected when provided by you by phone, email or post.

Top

Why is it being collected?
Information is collected for the sole purpose of communicating with you about a specific enquiry that you have made via this website, by phone, email or post, and to provide any services that you have requested from us.

Top

How will it be used?
As above, information is collected for the sole purpose of communicating with you about a specific enquiry that you have made via this website, by phone, email or post, and to provide any products or services that you have requested from us.

Top

Who will it be shared with?
We will not share this information with any individual or organisation without your consent.

Top

What if I want you to update, amend or correct personal information that you hold about me?
At any time you can request that we update, amend or correct any personal information held about you by contacting
South Devon Garden and Landscape Services. Our contact details appear at the foot of this page.

Top

What if I want you to erase any personal information that you hold about me?
At any time you can request that we erase any personal information held about you by contacting
South Devon Garden and Landscape Services.

For more information about the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) please visit the Information Commissioner's Office website (ICO): https://ico.org.uk.

Email info@gardenertorbay.co.uk
Phone 07773 448457
  (01626) 360443
  (01803) 214336

Top